MENUMENU
  • en English

Volleyball

2018 Summer Camp Registration

Click here to fill out our 2018 Summer Camp Registration form.

 

About the Lake Gibson Volleyball Team

District Champions: 2017

Volleyball Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Jessie Hopkins
Assistant Coach: Ashley Walker
JV Coach: Maggie Jorge

Coach Jesse Hopkins' Philosophy: 

Coach Jessie Hopkins has grown up in Lakeland and attended Lakeland Christian High School where she played volleyball for 6 years.  She played for Warner Southern, Polk State, and Florida College where her team won a National Championship in 2007.  She has been coaching since she was 19 years old and had been the head volleyball coach at Lake Gibson High School since 2015.

Jessie coaches because of her love of the game and helping players reach their dreams through the catalyst of a sport.

Schedule and Rosters

Varsity Schedule
Varsity Roster
JV Schedule
JV Roster

Varsity Roster

DateDayOpponent(s)SiteTime(s)
8/16/2018ThursdayPre-season ClassicLake GibsonJV 6:00, V 7:00
8/21/2018TuesdaySanta Fe CatholicSanta FeJV 6:30, V 7:30
8/23/2018ThursdayLakelandLake GibsonJV 6:30, V 7:30
8/30/2018ThursdayGeorge JenkinsLake GibsonJV 6:30, V 7:30
9/5/2018WednesdayLake Region High SchoolLake RegionJV 6:30, V 7:30
9/6/2018ThursdayMcKeelMckeelV 5:30
9/7 - 9/8Friday-SaturdayBishop McLaughlin TournamentBishop McLaughlin TBA
9/11/2018TuesdayLakeland High SchoolLakelandV 6:30
9/13/18ThursdayAuburndale High SchoolAuburndaleJV 6:30, V 7:30
9/18/2018TuesdaySouth Lake High SchoolLake GibsonJV 6:30, V 7:30
9/20/2018ThursdaySanta Fe CatholicLake GibsonJV 6:30, V 7:30
9/21-9/22Friday-SaturdayJV Tournament Lakeland High SchoolLakelandTBA
9/25/2018TuesdaySouth LakeSouth LakeJV 6:30, V 7:30
9/27/2018ThursdayLake Region High SchoolLake GibsonJV 6:30, V 7:30
10/1/2018MondayWinter HavenLake GibsonJV 6:30, V 7:30
10/2/2018AuburndaleAuburndaleLake GibsonJV 6:30, V 7:30
10/9/2018TuesdayGeorge JenkinsJenkinsJV 6:30, V 7:30
10/11/2018ThursdayMcKeel AcademyLake GibsonJV 5:30, V 6:30
10/12 - 10/13Friday-SaturdayTBA- DistrictsOrlandaTBA
TBATBA- DistrictsTBA- DistrictsTBA

Varsity Roster

#First NameLast Name
1KatelynnMorris
2NoeliaMacedo
3EmmaAnderson
4RickieSheets
5KennariGoodson
6JadenMayo
7JadeCanady
9RebeccaWalker
11LexiCarpenter
15ErinAvery
16KendallLocke

JV Schedule

DateDayOpponent(s)SiteTime(s)
8/22/2017TuesdayRidge CommunityLake Gibson6:00
8/29/2017TuesdayMcKeelMcKeel5:00
8/31/2017ThursdayJenkinsLake Gibson6:00
9/07/2017ThursdayLakeland ChristianLakeland Christian6:00
9/08/2017FridayMcKeelLake Gibson5:00
9/14/2017ThursdaySanta FeSanta Fe6:00
9/15/2017 -
9/16/2017
Friday-SaturdayTBA- OVA TourneyOrlando Sports CenterTBA
9/21/2017Thursday*AuburndaleLake Gibson6:00
9/26/2017Tuesday*South LakeLake Gibson6:00
9/28/2017Thursday*Lake RegionLake Region6:00
10/03/2017Tuesday*AuburndaleAuburndale6:00
10/05/2017Thursday*Lake RegionLake Gibson6:00
10/10/2017TuesdayFt Meade- Senior NightLake Gibson6:00
10/12/2017ThursdayJenkinsJenkins6:00
10/13/2017 -
10/14/2017
Friday-SaturdayLHS Tourney Lake Gibson/
Lakeland
TBA
TuesdayTBA- DistrictsTBA- Districts7:00
ThursdayTBA- DistrictsTBA- Districts7:00

JV Roster

#First NameLast Name
1LaceyFitzpatrick
2CaliBrooks
3McKenzieNichols
4ToriFerrer
5DestinyDeese
6AlexGallagher
7AbrionnaMcMillan
8SidneyMarshall
9TatumVann
10CierraCrews
11MariahCowell
12VictoriaHernandez
15AdriannaFrias