• en English

Swim Team

2018 LGHS Swim Team Tryout Registration: CLICK HERE

Information

The varsity swim team is composed of those swimmers who have the ability to train and compete at a highly competitive level. Swimming is a training-intensive sport and requires athletes to spend a considerable amount of time in the pool in order to be successful individually and contribute to the team effort.

Try-outs will be the second week of practice (August 6th - 10th). If any swimmer misses a day of try outs, they will be automatically removed from the team, unless cleared by the coach in advance.

No swim experience is necessary, but all those trying out will required to swim 200 yards (8 laps) continuously, demonstrate their ability to swim all four strokes (freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke, and butterfly), and will be evaluated on their work ethic and dedication shown at practices.

Practices: Regular Season meets: Swimmers should arrive at the pool at 5:15pm.
Warm Ups at 5:30 pm/Meets at 6:30 pm (except City Champs).

Athletes must provide their own transportation to and from practices, as well as to all local meets.

Summer swim clinics will be held 3 days per week, and are voluntary; however, no athlete will be allowed to participate in any practice without the completed PHYSICAL & CONSENT forms.

A parent meeting will be scheduled during the first week of practice for more details about the team.  We will compete in 10 regular season meets, most of which will be on Thursdays.

If you have any questions, please contact Coach Burdick at toi.burdick@polk-fl.net, or Coach Jimmerson at matthew.jimmerson@polk-fl.net .

 

Pool Locations

Gandy Pool (Kelly Rec Center)  404 Imperial Blvd, Lakeland, FL 33803

Rowdy Gaines Pool (Winter Haven) 210 Cypress Gardens Blvd, Winter Haven, FL 33880

Sebring High School – 3514 Kenilworth Blvd, Sebring, FL 33870

DateDayOpponent(s)SiteTime(s)
August 29 2019ThursdayLHS, BHS, SFCGandy6:30 PM
September 5 2019ThursdayGJHS, APHS, THS, SFCGandy6:30 PM
September 7 2019SaturdayBlackman InvitationalSebring HS9:00 AM
September 12 2019ThursdayTHS, LCS, LHSGandy6:30 PM
September 19 2019ThursdayLHS, THS, SFC, BHSGandy6:30 PM
September 26 2019ThursdayGJHS, BHS, LCSGandy6:30 PM
October 3 2019ThursdayCity ChampionshipGandy6:30 PM
October 12 2019ThursdayCounty ChampionshipRowdy Gaines9:00 AM
October 15 2019TuesdayLHS, KHSGandy6:30 PM
November 1 2019TBADistrict ChampionshipNTC, Clermont, FL9:00 AM
Week of November 4 2019TBARegional ChampionshipTBD9:00 AM
November 16 2019SaturdayState ChampionshipStuart, FL9:00 AM
*Times are subject to change